Novotny v. Moore - Challenge against aspects of SB 1 and current public carry restrictions
[…] NOTE: For any applicant who has not received their account activation/confirmation email or their forgot password email in the Licensing Portal: Click "LOG IN" on the Portal home page and then click "FORGOT PASSWORD?" on the Account Log In page. Then enter your email address and click "SUBMIT". You should receive your respective email shortly thereafter.
The State Police may take up to and could exceed 90 days before deciding on whether or not to issue a permit. Md. Public Safety § 5-306(a) states that the Maryland State Police shall issue a permit within a "reasonable timeframe" and § 5-312(a)(2) provides:
(2) A person whose application for a permit or renewal of a permit is not acted on by the Secretary within 90 days after submitting the application to the Secretary may request a hearing before the Office of Administrative Hearings by filing a written request with the Secretary and the Office of Administrative Hearings.
Please note, wear and carry permit applications can take up to 90 days to process. If your application has been submitted for more than 90 days, please contact the Handgun Permit Unit for further instructions.
The Handgun Permit Unit personnel will: a. ensure all permits are issued in accordance with: 18 U.S.C. §922(g) (1-9), Annotated Code of Maryland, Public Safety Article, Title 5, Sub-Title 3, Annotated Code of Maryland, Public Safety Article §5-133 and the Code of Maryland Regulations, Title 29.03.02. b. within three business days of receipt, applicable applications will be forwarded to the Administrative Investigation Unit, to conduct a background investigation, as required in the Annotated Code of Maryland, Public Safety Article, §5-306. c. ensure all applicants meet the requirements outlined in the Annotated Code of Maryland, Public Safety Article, §5-306. d. ensure approval or denial of all initial applications within 90 days of the receipt of an accepted application. e. ensure approval or denial of all renewal applications within 45 days of the receipt of an accepted application. f. track all applications, initial and renewal, to ensure issuance within 90 days or 45 days respectively. g. act as the liaison between the Licensing Division, the Handgun Permit Review Board* and the Office of Administrative Hearings. h. maintain all records, and track all decisions issued by the Handgun Permit Review Board* and the Office of the Administrative Hearings.
*The Handgun Permit Review Board no longer exists. It was legislatively repealed in 2018.